On January 20, in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, the weather is expected to be occasionally rainy in some areas.
Axar.az reports that according to the National Hydrometeorology Service, short-term intensifications are likely in certain parts of the peninsula. Rainfall will gradually stop during the day.
The northwesterly wind will occasionally strengthen, later replaced by a moderate northeasterly wind during the day. The temperature will be 4-6°C at night and 6-8°C during the day.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 759 mmHg to 767 mmHg. Relative humidity will be 75-85%.
In Azerbaijan’s regions, the weather is expected to be occasionally rainy in some areas, with snowfall in mountainous and foothill regions. Precipitation might intensify in certain areas but will gradually stop by evening. Fog is expected in some places.
The westerly wind will occasionally strengthen in certain areas. The temperature will range from 0-5°C at night and 6-10°C during the day, while in mountainous areas, it will range from -5 to -10°C at night and from -3°C to +2°C during the day.