Pokémon GO gym at a Hojaly Genocide monument
AXAR.AZ reporters have found out that the Hojaly Park located in the Hojaly Avenue in the Khatai district of Baku is now a Poké Stop, while the Hojaly Genocide monument there became a Pokémon gym.
Despite the fact that the game haven’t been officially launched in Azerbaijan, it is already widely downloaded and played by Azerbaijanis who have registered their Apple IDs as if they were in a country where it is already launched.
It should be reminded, that Pokémon Go sites have already been stripped from “inappropriate” locations, such as a Holocaust museum in the US and a WWI memorial in France.
The Pokémon Go app launched in select countries including the United States on July 6, and has since launched in more than 50 countries. In less than a day after its official in US Pokémon Go’s income in US have surpassed revenue of all of the other apps in both Apple and Google app stores.