Azerbaijan Army held special tactical training - Video
Separately, special tactical training was held with the special purpose units of the General Army on the topic of "Conducting combat operations in the extreme cold".
In the training, first of all, equipment necessary for the activities of personnel in snowy and blizzard weather and hard-to-pass areas, provision of various mountain equipment and food, as well as the ability of units to settle in the area in winter conditions were checked.
Practical exercises were held with the units involved in the training to conduct combat operations and rescue measures in severe colds with high professionalism and to improve the knowledge and skills of the commanding staff on the management of the units.
During the exercises, the movement of the group in high mountainous areas, protected advance, movement on hard slopes, combat formations of the group with skis, and movement rules on hard descents and steep slopes using mountaineering equipment were practiced.
Various trainings were held to accustom the bodies of special forces, who participate in operations that always require high endurance and skill, to severe cold.
In the tactical-special training, where the personnel's ability to perform combat tasks in the severe cold is tested, the special purpose groups performed tactical activities behind the conventional enemy by specifying the tasks on the model of the area. According to the given task, the activity of raiding the height where the conventional enemy is located was carried out with groups.
After medical assistance was provided to the military serviceman who was injured during the raid, he was evacuated with the help of military transport vehicles designed for difficult-to-cross areas.
The goals set in the training were achieved by skillfully using the features of the terrain to conduct combat operations in cold weather, evacuate the wounded, and improve the skiing skills of personnel in snowy and icy conditions.