Platform for Peace have adressed people with NY
Platform for Peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia have addressed the peoples of the two countries with New Year.
“The outgoing year 2016 was remarkable for Armenians and Azerbaijanis for the creation of the Platform for Peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan by the citizens of our countries. For the first time during the whole period of confrontation, the civil society activists of Armenia and Azerbaijan have put forward an initiative to achieve the peace between our countries and to find a lasting solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through dialogue in the spirit of mutual consent and understanding,” said the Platform’s New Year address.
“This initiative has enjoyed a broad public support from many political and public figures as evidenced by the positive feedback received by the members of the Platform. We firmly believe that the goals proclaimed by us will help broaden the cooperation with the members of the public in the two countries, with our initiative being supported by all the judicious citizens who stand for peace and happy future of their peoples.”
“We have no doubt that the principled and consistent cooperation of the all the peace-loving sides, which have united around the Platform for Peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan, will help to rid our peoples of the hatred and enmity against each other, bring a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the long-awaited and lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
“However, unfortunately, the meaningless war is still knocking at the doors of our peoples, claiming the lives of young people, as it happened during yet another clash on the border on December 29, 2016. We extend our sincere condolences to the families of those killed in Azerbaijan and Armenia,” added the Platform.
“The future of our peoples lies entirely on our shoulders. The citizens of our countries expect to move forward, they want to go the path of development and progress. We are all responsible for the bright and peaceful future of our generations,” said the Platform for Peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“Let us stop wasting our power on hostility, accusations, grievance and quarrel,” added the Platform.
The appeal was signed by:
From the Armenian side – Vahe Avetyan, human rights activist, writer; Vahan Martirosyan, leader of the public association ‘National Liberation Movement of Armenia’, Susan Jaghinyan, journalist, deputy chairman of the public association ‘Meridian’; Vahagn Karapetyan, member of the Writers Union of Armenia; Anahit Sinanyan, civic activist; Armen Karapetyan, civic activist.
From the Azerbaijani side – Rovshan Rzayev, member of the Management Board of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh; Kamil Salimov, professor of the Baku State University; Shalala Hasanova, journalist, chairman of the public association ‘Support for the Development of Public Relations’; Novella Jafarova, chairman of the public association ‘Society for Protection of the Rights of Azerbaijani Women named after Dilara Aliyeva’; Pervane Mammadova, civic activist; Rasim Agayev, member of the Union of Journalists of Azerbaijan.