High ranking military officials arrested in Armenia
Preliminary investigation of criminal cases initiated on abuses recorded in the process of purchase of different articles for needs of the armed forces is ongoing in the Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
Based on the evidence obtained through investigation on June 2 charges were pressed against Major-general Melsik Chilingaryan, Colonels Armen Margaryan and Mher Papyan for abusing power which caused grave consequences. On the same day the investigator submitted a motion to the court to use detention as a pretrial measure against the defendants.
Particularly, M. Chilingaryan and A. Margaryan were charged according to the Part 2 of the Article 375 of Republic of Armenia Criminal Code, M. Papyan was charged according to the Part 3 of the Article 375 of Republic of Armenia Criminal Code. There are sufficient evidences that a 145 million AMD worth contract was signed with a private company on the supply of spare parts with artificially high prices.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, large-scale investigatory actions of are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the case.