Baku thinks the conflict is over - Pashinyan
Possible talks on a peace agreement with Azerbaijan were discussed in two versions. reports that the statement came from Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during his speech in the country's parliament.
"There are discussions both in the international arena and in Armenia that the Karabakh issue should be included in the settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, or should it be considered separately?" - Pashinyan said.
According to him, the Armenian opposition wants the agenda to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be "a separate issue."
He also said that the issue of enclaves was not discussed at the meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and European Council President Charles Michel in Brussels.
"Azerbaijan raises this issue directly or indirectly, but we said that the existence of Azerbaijani enclaves in the territory of de jure Armenia has not been registered," Pashinyan said.
He also said that very serious discussions on Karabakh were held in Brussels, as a result of which there was a disagreement between the positions of Armenia and Azerbaijan:
"Baku believes that the Karabakh conflict has been resolved, while Armenia believes that it has not been resolved. Baku has submitted 5 proposals, and we have our own proposals, and negotiations should be held on this basis.