In accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the Great Return to the territories liberated from occupation is continuing.
Axar.az reports that those who migrated to the Hadrut settlement of the Khojavend region and the Badara village of the Khojaly region are families temporarily settled in various parts of the republic, mainly in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings.
At the first stage, 14 families - 55 people were resettled to the Badara village, and 10 families - 42 people were resettled to the Hadrut settlement.
It should be noted that currently, in Karabakh and East Zangezur, in addition to the former internally displaced persons resettled there, more than 50 thousand people are living in total, working in the implementation of projects carried out in this region, as well as performing their official duties in local departments of various state agencies, and working in health, education, culture, tourism, industry, and energy enterprises that have resumed their activities.
The first migration caravan sent to the Hadrut settlement of the Khojavend region has reached its homeland.
A welcoming ceremony was held for residents moving to the settlement.
Representatives of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, the Special Representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Aghdam, Fuzuli, and Khojavend regions attended the ceremony.
The families were presented with the keys to their apartments.