Iranian media threatened Azerbaijan: It's your turn!
"Keyhan" newspaper, which is the press organ of Iran's leader Ali Khamenei's office, made threatening statements against the Republic of Azerbaijan in the article it published on the Gaza issue.
Axar.az reports that the article was published under the title "If you ignore it, it's your turn after Israel!"
The employee of the newspaper and the author of the article, Masud Akbari, touched on Israel-Azerbaijan relations in several places of the article and emphasized that more than half of Israel's energy needs are met by Azerbaijan's oil.
It was reported that the transportation of goods from Asia to the Israeli port of Eilat through the Indian Ocean-Gulf of Aden-Bab al-Mandab Strait and the Red Sea route is prevented by the Houthis:
"There is another strategic route that we have mentioned, and that is the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. Violation of this corridor could lead to a crisis in the entire economy of the Zionist regime.
Experts opposed to the Iranian government operating abroad evaluated this statement of the "Keyhan" newspaper as a provocative call against the pipeline.
It should be noted that Huseyn Shariatmadari, the editor-in-chief of "Keyhan", who is known for his radical position, was appointed to this position directly on the instructions of Ali Khamenei. The articles published here reflect the position of the conservative wing led by Iran's leader Ali Khamenei - SEPAH and ETTELAAT.