Cybercriminal detained and extradited to Azerbaijan
Investigative operational measures are underway on the criminal case initiated by the Azerbaijani State Security Service (SSS) on the organized cybercriminal group operating outside Azerbaijan are underway. reports that the criminal case was filed upon the fact of theft of more than 3,000,000 (three million) manats by illegal interference into the computer system of the country's banks through the Internet, money laundering, contactless withdrawal of money from ATMs and other operations.
According to the information, a member of the international cybercriminal group, the citizen of a foreign country, Petrovichi Sergey Aksentiyevich, who was disclosed on a criminal case under Articles 177.3.2 and 273.4 of the Criminal Code, was detained as a result of international judicial proceedings and extradited to Azerbaijan on December 30, 2017.
Necessary legal assistance is provided to the law enforcement agencies of partner countries where similar cyber attacks are committed against commercial banks.