Azerbaijan-Greece commission to meet in Athens
The fourth meeting of the Azerbaijan-Greece Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Industrial and Technological Cooperation will be held May 26-27 in Athens, Greece, the Greek media reported April 20.
This issue was discussed during a meeting of the Greek Deputy Prime Minister Yannis Dragasakis with Azerbaijan's Ambassador in Greece Rahman Mustafayev and the Head of the SOCAR Energy Greece S.A. Anar Mammadov on April 19.
The parties mulled the progress in the implementation of the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, as well as the expansion of cooperation between the two countries.
TAP project envisages transportation of gas from the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas and condensate field to the EU countries.
The 870-kilometer pipeline will be connected to the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy's south.
TAP's initial capacity will be 10 billion cubic meters of gas a year, expandable to 20 billion cubic meters.