Azerbaijani Defense Ministry holds consultation
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has today held a consultation with deputy ministers, commanders of the Armed Forces and types of troops as well as unit commanders.
The consultation began with a minute of silence commemorating the martyrs, the ministry told.
Then the results were analyzed of the combat operations carried out in response to the Armenian armed forces’ provocations in early April, and concrete instructions and recommendations were given.
Zakir Hasanov reminded the personnel of the necessity of restoring the country’s territorial integrity at any cost.
“That is what our state expects form us and what our people want us to do. We have all means to achieve it. We outdo the enemy in economic, material, military, demographic, and other terms. Every one of us— from soldiers to commanders—need to fulfill out duties for the liberation of our lands and be ready for war,” he said.
Then the personnel were told of the president’s and the minister’s relevant orders on awarding the servicemen who decently fulfilled their duties during the combat operations carried out for the country’s territorial integrity.
At the end of the consultation the minister gave the General Headquarters relevant instructions about comprehensive checking the combat readiness of troops and activity of governing bodies.