We’ll do best to expose the undeniable truth
Swedish group of young activist visited the Guba Genocide Memorial Complex.
The official of Complex gave the information about the history of this Memorial.
The Memorial Complex has been erected in memory of tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis perished as a result of massacres committed in 1918 by Bolshevik-Armenian armed groups.
Bolshevik and Armenian armed groups have committed massacres in Baku, Guba, Shamakhy, Goychay, Javad, Salyan, Garabagh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, Ganja and other districts during these events, which entered the history of Azerbaijan as one of the most tragic genocides of the 20th century, and over a thousand villages have been set on fire and destroyed. 167 villages have been completely destroyed only in Guba district during April-May 1918, while the town of Guba itself was subjected to plunders and fires, and the area’s Muslim population and, partially, Jewish population have been indiscriminately killed.
Facing with the truth had surprised them. Brief thoughts of youth are: “Throughout the history we had been taught that Azerbaijanis perpetrated genocide against Armenians. But thanks to this visit, thanks to friendliness and understanding of Azerbaijanis we learn the truth. To see such cruel crime made us feel devastated. And the world needs to know the truth. By now, Armenian diaspora had spread the false information. However, how the country which has rooted history and the heritage cannot expose the truth, that’s because of lack of dissemination of information in Azerbaijan. Consequently, journalism and other correspondent bodies-dAzerbaijani diaspora need to be re-created. Europe readers want to know about the beauty and historical facts of Azerbaijan.”
In his turn, the well-known photographer and journalist Christian Nordenström said: “We’ve made the public to have a broad knowledge about Thailand, Turkey etc. But in this respect Azerbaijan fall behind. However, today we feel honorable that we’ve made a great job acknowledging Swedish youth about this beautiful country. And there’re lots of things that must be done in this sense.”