Italian embassy in Baku explains reason for refusing visas
Italy’s Embassy in Baku has explained reason for the non-issuance of student visas. reports citing the website of the embassy.
The largest number of Azerbaijani students in the EU countries are studying at Italian universities.
In 2016, as many as 252 Azerbaijani students received a visa for studying in Italy, and this figure doubled in 2017, said the embassy: “Cultural cooperation is the basis for relations between Italy and Azerbaijan.”
“We would like to announce that the preliminary admission to Italian universities through the embassy and the letter received by Italian universities about the preliminary admission do not give students the right to automatically obtain visas. The embassy professionally examines visa applications that fully meet the requirements. Students awaiting reply will be contacted in the coming days or weeks,” added the embassy.
A group of young people started a campaign about the Italian embassy in Azerbaijan on social networks. They notified that the Italian embassy has not issued a visa to the country, although they have been admitted to various Italian universities. They have appealed to the Italian Foreign Ministry.