Azerbaijan, Armenia fail to decide on number of observers
Azerbaijan and Armenia fail to reach a final decision to increase the number of international observers in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova told a briefing on Thursday, APA reported.
Zakharova noted that during the meetings in Vienna and St. Petersburg in 2016 the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents discussed steps aimed at ensuring stability in the conflict zone, as well as measures that contribute to creating an atmosphere conducive to the peace process.
“In this regard, they agreed to increase the number of international observers in the conflict zone. This topic was discussed at the meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Krakow earlier this year, and a principal understand was reached about having additional observers and other related issues. However, the parties have not yet arrived at a final decision. At present, Armenia has a new government. We hope that the sides will hold discussions on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and discuss a number of matters, including the issue of observers,” she added.