Establishment of Contact Group to be discussed on April 14
"The decision to establish a Contact Group to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict will be made on April 14".
The secretary general of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Iyad Manavi said at the press conference after the second day of the XIII summit of the organization, answering the question of local media's correspondent about which countries will be represented in the Contact Group, the possible establishment of a previously.
"To withdraw the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands and a fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at today's session offered to create specific groups. This is a proposal, God willing, at the meeting of Heads of State on 14th April on it will be decided. I find it difficult to say in advance how many countries are represented in the Contact Group. The previously established contact groups 15 countries were represented. In the contact group on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict can be represented and 20 countries. It all depends on the decision which will be taken on April 14 heads of state. "
Notably, XIII OIC summit kicked off on 11 April in Istanbul. Syria is not represented at the summit because of the suspension of its membership in the organization.