The Russia-Turkey Joint Monitoring Center is launched
Russia-Turkey Joint Monitoring Center to monitor the ceasefire in Karabakh reports that the statement came from the Russian Defense Ministry.
"The Russian military, which will operate as part of the Russian-Turkish Joint Monitoring Center for the monitoring of the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh region and all military operations, is training to jointly monitor the ceasefire and is preparing to leave for Azerbaijan.
During the training, servicemen learn the structure, purpose, tasks and functions of the Joint Center, the organization of its work, as well as the culture, traditions and characteristics of the country where the tasks are to be performed. The staff of the Joint Monitoring Center, which is represented on an equal footing by Russia and Turkey, will monitor the situation, as well as monitor the ceasefire through the UAV," the ministry said.