A series of events were held in our army - Video
According to the plan approved by the Minister of Defense Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, a series of events were held on December 31 in connection with the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year holiday in all types of troops of the Azerbaijan Army, in particular the General Army, military units and formations, as well as in special educational institutions.
During the holiday events, meetings with personal staff, quizzes, cultural-mass, patriotic and sports events were held with the participation of local executive authorities, state and non-governmental organizations, veterans, and the public, and holiday gifts were delivered to them.
The history of the day of solidarity, its importance, the invaluable services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who laid a solid foundation for the development of our republic, and the victory won in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the worthy follower of his political course, as well as ensuring progress in all fields they spoke.