Azerbaijani, Greek musicians mesmerize audience
The International Mugham Center in Baku hosted "Sound Waves" folk festival on May, 6.
Azerbaijani audience attended the first event in a series of concerts of ethnic music titled "Sound waves".
The long-awaited musical event, co-organized by Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the International Mugam Center with the contribution of Centro Italiano Baku and the Embassy of Greece in Azerbaijan, brought together prominent public, culture and art figures as well as representatives of diplomatic missions.
Various publications about the culture and history of Greece Heritage and other information booklets and brochures were presented to the guests.
In his speech, the ambassador of Greece to the country, Dimitrios Tsoungas expressed his gratitude to organizers of the event.
The concert began with performance of Greek singers, sisters Eleni and Souzana Vougioukli. Vougioukli sisters started exploring world music very early.
Their well chosen repertoire consists of traditional songs of various ethnic groups, which includes traditional Greek songs in all dialects including that of the Greek speaking community of Southern Italy, Portuguese fado, Spanish, Sephardic, French, Italian, Romanian, Turkish, Arabic and many others. Sisters successfully performed in famous concert halls and jazz clubs all aver Greece, Cyprus, Switzerland, Bulgaria, the U.S., Italy, Ukraine, Luxembourg, Belgium, Turkey, Romania, Nepal as well as the world unique train-theater "Treno sto Rouf".
Then, Azerbaijani musicians Rovshan Gurbanov (Tar), Jeyhun Muradov (kamancha) Soltan Aliyev (nagara), and singer Kamila Nabiyeva appeared on stage.
The tandem of Azerbaijani and Greek was imaginative and intensely musical, which gave the concert a special aura.
The audience was thrilled when the Greek singers performed the famous Azerbaijani Seid Rustamov’s composition "Getme-getme gəl".
The great enthusiasm of the audience, who stood up and applauded the talent of Azerbaijani and Greek singers, is a clear evidence that music is a global code which promotes brotherhood and cooperation among peoples.
“Sound Waves” folk festival will continue on May 13 with Azerbaijani-Italian folk music and on May 26 with Azerbaijani -Spanish musicians.