Ministry of Culture and Tourism appeals to hotels
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism has urged the hotel managers not to deceive consumers and correctly indicate hotels’ category according to hotel star system, the ministry told local media.
The ministry said some hotels operating in the country, without having the official certificate for a particular category, indicate illegal star category in print ads, commercials, on web pages, at hotels and provide consumers with false information.
The certificate of conformity for a particular star category of hotels is issued by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism for three years in accordance with the state standard, said the ministry adding that at the end of this period, hotel management should apply to the ministry to pass the classification.
Thus, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism requires hotel managers to meet legal requirements and to provide full and correct information to consumers and don’t indicate an illegal star category.
It was also noted that currently, 106 hotels and hotel-type facilities passed the classification in Azerbaijan’s territory and obtained the certificate of conformity for a particular star category.