US trade mission to visit Azerbaijan
The US trade mission will visit Azerbaijan on Sept. 15-16, 2016, the US-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce said in a message Aug. 30.
The mission is organized in partnership with the Department of Small and Local Business Development of the Columbia District (ExportDC).
The delegation will include representatives of small and medium-size companies operating in sustainable energy development, green finance, strategic and advisory services, health services management and health education consulting, landscape architecture, planning and urban design services, IT, software design and development, infrastructure projects consulting, instructional content design and workforce training consulting, defense products and services, civil engineering, surveying and landscape architecture, business advisory and import-export management and others.
Meetings with representatives of government and private sector are expected within the visit.
In January-July 2016, the trade turnover between the US and Azerbaijan amounted to almost $312.3 million, $280.6 million of which accounted for the import of the US products.