Baku Forum is an important platform
The Baku International Humanitarian Forum has become an important platform for representatives of various religions and cultures, said Hesham Youssef, representative of the secretary general of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
Speaking during the discussions held as part of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, Youssef noted that the most important problems concerning the world are discussed at this forum.
Restoration of peace and stability in the world is impossible without the fair settlement of conflicts, he said, adding that from this point of view, the format of the Baku forum is important for discussing the global problems of the civilization.
The 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum kicked off at the Heydar Aliyev Center Sept. 29.
The Forum is an annual platform for famous representatives of political, science and culture elite of the world community, including famous statesmen, Nobel Prize winners in various fields of science and leaders of influential international organizations for holding dialogues, discussions and exchanging views on a wide range of global issues in the interests of all humanity.
Organizers and participants of the Forum are representatives of natural and social sciences, as well as culture elite of the world who have an ambitious task of forming a new humanitarian agenda with the aim of its further consideration in the world scale.