Final statement issued on results of trilateral meeting
A final statement has been issued on the results of the trilateral meeting of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Iranian Foreign Ministers – Elmar Mammadyarov, Sergei Lavrov and Mohammad Javad Zarif in Baku Apr.7.
The parties agreed to further develop and strengthen their intergovernmental relations on the basis of principles of equality, mutual respect and non-interference in each other’s internal affairs.
The ministers of foreign affairs confirmed their adherence to the Charter of the United Nations and universally recognized principles and norms of international law. In this context, they also confirmed their determination to facilitate the settlement of the conflicts in the region.
The parties pointed out the importance of intensification of the fight against new challenges and threats to the regional stability and security and, in this regard, expressed their readiness to closely interact with the view to oppose terrorism, extremism, transnational organized crime and drug trafficking.
The parties agreed to develop cooperation in trilateral format in the filed of economy, energy, transport, infrastructure, culture, tourism, business, youth exchange, as well as on consular and custom matters and promoting links between the regions and provinces of the three countries.
The ministers of foreign affairs pointed out the necessity of encouragement and development of trade-economic cooperation on the basis of principles of equality and mutual benefit. The interest to create favorable conditions conducive to the realization of investment projects and the attraction of new technologies was confirmed.
The parties confirmed their determination to continue the comprehensive efforts aimed at the preserving the Caspian Sea as a sea of peace, friendship, security and cooperation. The parties agreed for soonest finalization of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea.
The parties recognized that the safe and reliable transit routes will promote the creation of new opportunities for the development of the region and facilitate the prosperity of their people. The parties confirmed their adherence to the diversification of automobile road, rail and marine ways and means of delivery of goods on the basis of principles of market economy, free competition and mutual benefit. The ministers of foreign affairs pointed out the importance of further promotion and support of the projects on the development of the North-South transport corridor.
The parties agreed for subject matter discussion of the abovementioned directions in the format of the sectoral agencies and organizations.
The parties, upon the instruction of their heads of state, agreed to start the discussion to prepare the first trilateral Summit meeting.