Ministers meet quarantined citizens arriving from Russia - Photo
On March 29, based on instruction of President Ilham Aliyev, the head of the State Border Service, colonel-general Elchin Guliyev and Minister of Emergency Situations, colonel-general Kamaleddin Heydarov attended the near-border territory in order to meet the citizens having entered our country by motor car road from the Russian Federation and having been subjected to necessary sanitary and quarantine measures. reports citing State Border service.
At the meeting with the citizens kept under quarantine conditions which is being held at the present moment, the detailed information has been provided on the preventative measures implemented in order to fight against spread of coronavirus infection under leadership of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, the significance of these measures for protection of people’s health and the importance of compliance with requirements of quarantine regime have been explained.