Co-chairs presented a new document to the ministers
“As a good result of the Washington meeting, the co-chairs again presented a specific document for discussion,” Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov said at the joint press conference following the meeting with Bulgarian counterpart Yekaterina Zakhariyeva. reports that the Minister stated that the documents are currently being reviewed: “The issue of quite situation on the contact line was discussed at the meeting. My argument was that there was no quite situation on the contact line during the negotiations. But we were holding serious discussions. It is not important that we keep the quite situation on the contact line and then negotiate. We are currently operating under the co-chairs' statement of March 9. There are some points that we agree and we do not agree. The co-chairs have offered official proposals during the Washington meeting and we should work on them for a couple of months. The co-chairs will suggest our meet again in 2-3 months.”
Note that the meeting of Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan was held in Washington on June 21. OSCE Minsk Group Igor Popov, Andrew Schofer, Stefan Visconti and personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office Andrzej Kasprzyk attended the meeting.