Georgia to chair presidency of the Council of Europe
Georgia will chair the Council of Europe from November 27 for a period of six months. reports that the official presentation of the presidency will be held in Strasbourg on the same date.
The Secretary-General of the Council of Europe, Maria Peychinovich Buric, who is on an official visit to Georgia, discussed this issue at a meeting with Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani.
The Secretary-General will meet with several senior officials of the neighboring country as part of his visit. It is also planned to hold events in Tbilisi to mark the 70th anniversary of the Council of Europe, the 20th anniversary of Georgia's accession to the organization and the official presentation of the organization's action plan for Georgia for 2020-2023.
It should be noted that for the first time Georgia will chair the Council of Europe. The neighboring country will preside over the organization's Committee of Ministers by May 2020.