Foreign Minister raised the issue of Dilgam and Shahbaz
Today, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Elena Aimone Sessera, head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Azerbaijan. reports that, during the meeting, Elena Aimone Cessera's activity in our country was completed and the new head of the Representation, Arian Bauer, was introduced to J. Bayramov.
Highly appreciating the activities of Elena Aymone, Bayramov noted with satisfaction the humanitarian projects implemented by Azerbaijan in cooperation with the ICRC. The Minister also wished the new head of the ICRC office in Azerbaijan success in his future endeavors.
Speaking about the grave consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the violation of the fundamental rights of hundreds of thousands of people, the occupying country's regular violations of basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law and the targeting of civilians and infrastructure, the ICRC's direct mandate He paid special attention to the situation of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev. He stressed that Armenia did not accept Azerbaijan's position on the exchange of prisoners and hostages on the basis of the principle of "everyone to everyone" in accordance with the norms of humanitarian law. It was noted that the ICRC should increase its efforts to resolve this issue.
In turn, the ICRC representatives noted that they were constantly interested in the situation of Shahbaz Guliyev and Shahbaz Guliyev within their mandates and informed their families about it.
During the meeting, the Minister also informed the ICRC representatives about the latest tensions in the region and the purposeful provocative and provocative activities of the Armenian leadership and the serious damage to the settlement of the conflict through negotiations.