Putin sent a letter to Ilham Aliyev
The President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin, addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
Axar.az presents the text of the letter:
"Dear Ilham Heydar oglu!
Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Independence Day.
Your country has achieved great success in social and economic fields. Azerbaijan has gained a rightful reputation in the world arena and plays an active role in solving many pressing issues on the international agenda.
Russian-Azerbaijani relations have risen to the level of alliance interaction, and constructive bilateral cooperation in various directions is dynamically developing.
I am sure that with joint efforts we will ensure the future development of the entire complex of partnership relations for the welfare of our friendly peoples.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, I sincerely wish you good health and success, and happiness and prosperity to all citizens of Azerbaijan.