The heads of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan and Iraq met
On March 2, 2024, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iraq, Fuad Huseyn, within the framework of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum.
During the meeting, issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries, as well as the current regional situation, were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the intensive mutual contacts and visits between Azerbaijan and Iraq are related to various aspects of relations, including political, economic, trade, energy security, investments, cultural, etc. He pointed out that he contributed to the successful development in various directions.
It was stated that relations between Azerbaijan and Iraq, based on historical friendship and solidarity, are manifested in the mutual support shown within the framework of bilateral, as well as regional and international platforms.
The other side was informed in detail about the preparations for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be hosted by our country this year, possible areas of cooperation were touched upon, and confidence was expressed that the Iraqi side would closely participate in the process.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also talked about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the restoration and construction works carried out in the territories freed from occupation, including the current state of the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process.
Noting that Iraq is interested in the further development of relations with Azerbaijan, Minister Fuad Huseyin expressed the need to use the existing potential to expand cooperation in this direction.
The meeting also discussed other issues of mutual interest.