Cavushoghlu thanked Azerbaijan
As every year, I would like to thank Azerbaijan for its support of the Antalya Diplomatic Forum this year. I am not the only architect of this Forum. We wanted to create such a platform during my tenure as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkiye. We started this way after receiving the great support of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. As always, we received the support of many friendly and brotherly countries in this regard. At the head of them was Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was said by former Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlud Cavushoghlu.
Noting that numerous participants from Azerbaijan attended the Antalya Diplomacy Forum from the first day, the deputy said:
"Some state officials, including my brother, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, and Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration, Hikmat Hajiyev, participated in this year. It always gives us strength to see the support of our brothers and sisters, both in good times and in difficult times. Thank you very much for that."