President is inaugurated the World Cup opening ceremony
The opening ceremony of the 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships is taking place on September 16 at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku. informs that, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev, First Lady, President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva and members of her family are inaugurated.
President of the All-Russian Federation of Rhythmic Gymnastics Irina Viner-Usmanova is also inaugurated.
At the ceremony, the state flags of the participating countries were presented first.
Then the Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov and President of the International Gymnastics Federation Morinari Watanabe made a speech.
Former President of the International Gymnastics Federation, Bruno Grandi, who died last week, was commemorated with a minute's silence.
Then, Azad Rahimov, Morinari Watanabe and world championship ambassador, several times world champion, Olympic medalist, Russian gymnast Yana Batyrshina announced the championship.
Famous Azerbaijani singer and composer, Honored artist Tunzala Aghayeva sang the national anthem of Azerbaijan in acapella style.