President: This is a matter of concern in some countries
Today is the last day of joint Turkish-Azerbaijani military exercises. The first phase of military exercises is coming to an end. This is a very significant event, it once again shows our unity and brotherhood.
Axar.az reports that, the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev while receiving a military delegation led by Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar on 13 August.
"Trainings are being held in different cities of the country for several days. Both in terms of military cooperation, these exercises are very important, but also very important and useful for strengthening people-to-people contacts and brotherhood. It is a tradition. As you know, Every year, more than 10 joint exercises are held in both Azerbaijan and Turkey. Therefore, it is common to hold these exercises. There is no need to look for any emergency here. We also see that these exercises are a concern in some countries. "This is another manifestation of Turkish-Azerbaijani unity and brotherhood," he said.