EFE agency wrote from the President's press conference
The Spanish news agency EFE published an article on the press conference held by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for local and foreign media on February 26. reports that the article titled "Ilham Aliyev stated that Armenia must abide by the ceasefire declaration despite the internal crisis in the country" emphasizes the words of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev: but that crisis should not prevent compliance with the ceasefire statement.
Ilham Aliyev is convinced that if Armenia does not comply with the provisions of the trilateral declaration on a ceasefire signed by the President of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of Armenia, and the President of Russia, it (Armenia) will find itself in a more difficult situation.
It is noted that most of the nine points of the ceasefire statement have already been implemented, but according to Ilham Aliyev, some aspects of the document are currently being discussed.
Karabakh - an integral part of Azerbaijan is accepted all over the world, but Baku's victory in the war for this territory inhabited by ethnic Armenians has created new realities. Armenia has no choice but to accept these realities.
The President of Azerbaijan noted with confidence that all prisoners of war had been returned to Armenia. More than 60 Armenian soldiers are terrorists and therefore they are not considered prisoners of war.
The agency notes that Ilham Aliyev did not rule out the normalization of relations with Armenia in the future and the signing of a peace agreement at some point, although the Declaration of November 10, 2020, is in fact a document such as Armenia's capitulation act and de facto peace agreement.
EFE writes: President Ilham Aliyev reiterated that the issue of the status of Karabakh is not on the agenda and will not be and that the talks are not about supporting peace, but about confrontation.