The President announced: If Armenia behaves normally...
Azerbaijan is an important partner in ensuring energy security in Eurasia. The Southern Gas Corridor was commissioned on December 31, 2020. The 3,500-kilometer Southern Gas Corridor, which connects seven countries, is one of the world's largest energy infrastructure projects. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev during his speech at the 14th online summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization on March 4.
"Azerbaijan is actively involved in regional connectivity projects such as East-West, North-South, and North-West transport corridors, and our country has become one of the main and reliable transport and logistics centers in Eurasia.
We have created ample opportunities for multilateral cooperation in the field. As I have already mentioned, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict ended after Azerbaijan's glorious victory over Armenia.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is history. We are now thinking about the future. We have begun to discuss transport projects that unite many countries to ensure peace and stability in the region. Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Iran have a common position on the implementation of transport projects in the region. "If Armenia behaves normally, it can benefit from this process," he said.