The ship "Zarifa Aliyeva" will be commissioned in 2022
It is planned to commission the 'Zarifa Aliyeva' vessel in Azerbaijan in 2022, said Niyameddin Aslanov, specialist of the Operations and Commercial Department of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. reports that Aslanov made the remark during the online event "Opportunities and Obstacles: International Cargo Transportation by Vehicles within TRACECA".
“The vessels of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company carry cargo in the Caspian Sea basin, in the Black Sea and other seas,” he said.
"Today the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company is a member of TRACECA, Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TMTM) and some other organizations,” Aslanov added. “To attract cargo, we provide regular discounts in various directions.”
“I would like to emphasize that despite the rise in oil prices and restrictions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as the costs associated with servicing ships, we continue to keep prices at the previous level," specialist of the department said.