Karim Valiyev met with Burchuladze - Photo
Within the framework of his official visit to Georgia, the First Deputy Minister of Defense - Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel-General Karim Valiyev met with the Minister of Defense of this country, Juansher Burchuladze, on September 28. was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense.
Conveying the greetings of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan to the Minister of Defense of Georgia, Colonel-General K. Valiyev emphasized the high level of military relations between the two countries.
At the meeting, it was noted that Azerbaijan-Georgia relations are based on friendship and mutual trust, and that the regular meetings of the heads of state give impetus to further strengthening of our relations. It was said that these relations, which meet mutual interests, serve to ensure peace, stability and security in the region.
The parties specially noted the importance of further expansion of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia and exchanged detailed views on other issues of interest.
After the meeting, the Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Army visited the Heroes' Square in the center of Tbilisi and laid a wreath in front of the monument to those who died for the territorial integrity of Georgia.