Posts related to Khojaly became a trend
Social media users' posts in Azerbaijan regarding the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide have become popular both inside and outside the country.
Axar.az reports that following the social media posts of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva on February 25, social media users posted numerous photos, videos, and information about the genocide, as well as about the Khojaly tragedy 32 years ago. and shared images taken after the release of Khojaly. Posts based on stories about the return of Khojaly residents to their native land after 32 years were met with greater interest.
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva used the hashtag #KhojaliyaAdalat in a post about the Khojaly genocide.
Also, the laying of the foundation of the genocide memorial in Khojaly by the head of the country and the meeting with the representatives of the district community also aroused great interest in social media. In general, posts on this topic have become a social media trend in the United States of America, Turkiye, Armenia, Russia, Iran, the Netherlands, Germany, France, Canada and other countries.