Biasi made illogical remarks - Garayev
"Neftchi" football player Gara Garayev commented on the opinions expressed by the former head coach of the Azerbaijan national team, Gianni De Biasi.
Axar.az reports that the 31-year-old midfielder shared about it on his social network account.
"What the former head coach of the national team said was probably the summation of complete information about himself. I was saddened by his illogical remark in the mentioned video and his attitude, which is unbecoming of a professional coach. In the video he presented, I am not there, logically there are 7-to 8 players and the rest are not in the frame. Does this mean that all the other players were not happy about the national team's goal (victory)? I am very glad that he gave this interview. It was a pleasure to hear from him that one day I was unjustifiably removed from the national team. I have played in the national team for almost 10 years. There were times when I played well and badly, but I always wore the uniform of our national team with dignity."
It should be noted that Gianni De Biasi explained in his interview the reason why he did not call Gara Garayev to the national team. He emphasized that the experienced midfielder was left out of the national team last year because he was not happy with the second goal scored during the 2-0 victory over the Belarusian team in Baku.