Minister attended the opening of new medical unit - Video
Due to the attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, targeted measures are being taken to improve service, social and living conditions as well as to preserve the health of the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army, the material and technical facilities of military units is being strengthened, and a military infrastructure meeting modern standards is being created. informs that, the opening ceremony of the third medical building of the Main Clinical Hospital of the Armed Forces was held as a continuation of construction work carried out in military medical institutions.
The Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the leadership of the ministry taking part in the event got acquainted with the conditions created in the commissioned medical building.
Major General Natig Aliyev, the Chief of the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Defense, reported to the Minister of Defense that the total area of the medical building, consisting of three floors and one basement, is 4000 square meters. There are dental, ophthalmological and manipulation rooms, blood-sampling room, duty doctor room, oxygen therapy room, resuscitation, disinfection, and sterilization departments, as well as other office and administrative premises, a laboratory, a canteen, a boiler facility, laundry, and a gym intended for patient rehabilitation.
It was noted that all conditions were created for the treatment of servicemen in the department provided with medical equipment manufactured by leading countries of the world.
The Minister of Defense getting acquainted with the conditions created in the medical building, assigned relevant tasks for the leadership of the Main Medical Department to improve the medical service.