SSS captures Azerbaijani who fought in Syria - Video
An Azerbaijani was arrested who participated in the activities of illegal armed groups in Syria. reports quoting the website of the State Security Service.
According to the State Service, as a result of operational-search activities carried out by the State Security Service together with the Ukrainian special services, a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mirismailli Mirahad Tofig oglu (born 1979) was put on the wanted list for participation in the activities of armed formations not envisaged by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was detained on the territory of Ukraine and taken to our country.
M. Mirismayilli went to Syria on June 20, 2013, to participate in the activities of the criminal group "Cundu Şam", led by Hajiyev Agil Tagi oglu, took part in hostilities together with other citizens of Azerbaijan. It was also established that a number of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan were killed during the ongoing armed conflicts in these regions.
He was charged under Articles 12.1, 279.1 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.