We hope for talks between Baku and Yerevan - Zakharova
Russia, which has close relations with both Azerbaijan and Armenia, pays special attention to the situation on the border between these countries, as well as in Karabakh, where our peacekeeping forces are located. Russia continues to make significant contributions to maintaining stability and restoring peaceful life, including the return of refugees and the mutual transfer of bodies. We support confidence-building measures between Baku and Yerevan, and we are working to ensure the arrival of CSTO, UN and UNESCO missions in the region. reports that the statement came from Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova.
It was noted that the Russian Foreign Ministry is concerned about the escalation of tensions in Karabakh: "These hinder the establishment of dialogue, cause unjustified losses of the two countries. By the way, we would like to express our condolences to the families of those killed in the border incident. Such issues should be resolved only through political means. The important thing is to refrain from harsh statements. We are convinced that a reliable way to reduce tensions is to immediately begin delimitation and then demarcation of borders. Russia has prepared a number of documents for dialogue.
Commenting on the meetings of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia, Zakharova stressed that the situation in the region played a key role in the talks. He said that the country's leaders were determined to find the most favorable solutions and were fully committed to the consistent and comprehensive implementation of the agreements that put an end to the bloodshed.
In addition, attention was paid to the activities of the tripartite working group, which has held several discussions: “We believe that the working group will continue its meetings in the near future. This may allow for the gradual implementation of joint infrastructure projects that will be in the interests of both Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the South Caucasus as a whole.