Erdogan called Ilham Aliyev
On September 27, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan called President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of Remembrance Day. reports that the statement came from the Press Service of the President of Azerbaijan.
The President of Turkey once again expressed his condolences to the President of Azerbaijan in connection with the martyrs killed in the Great Patriotic War. Recep Tayyip Erdogan also congratulated the army on its glorious victory in the Second Karabakh War.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked the Turkish leader and praised the political and moral support provided by the Turkish President to our country during the Great Patriotic War.
The heads of state expressed confidence that friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey would continue to develop and strengthen in all directions.