Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkiye meet
On May 28, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan. reports that Azerbaijan-Turkiye bilateral friendly and fraternal relations were successfully developed in all spheres. It was expressed confidence that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to further strengthening of our relations.
During the conversation, the presence of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey on May 28 - Independence Day was assessed as a symbol of our brotherhood.
The heads of state noted the importance of the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan festival in Baku and praised it as a good indicator of our high-level relations.
It was noted at the meeting that our cooperation would continue to expand, and issues related to the prospects of bilateral relations were discussed.
Then, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva had lunch with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan and his wife Emine Erdogan.