German President visits the Caucasus
German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier and his wife Elke Büdenbender have begun their visit to the Caucasus.
Axar.az reports that this is the first visit of the president of the federation to both countries.
According to the official program, which will last from March 30 to April 2, the President and his wife will participate in a number of important meetings in Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The German leader met with President Vahan Khachaturyan and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Armenia. He also visited the “TUMO” IT training center and participated in a cultural reception. Tomorrow, the German President will visit Dilijan. There, he will exchange views with Armenian business founders and visit an urban development project. At Lake Goycha, he will visit an Armenian church and a hydrometeorological measuring station.
As part of the federation head’s visit to Azerbaijan, he will meet with President Ilham Aliyev. She will visit the historic center of Baku, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and will hold talks with Christian, Muslim, and Jewish religious leaders on tolerance and interfaith understanding. She will also participate in discussions on the situation of women in Azerbaijan.