Azerbaijani FM meets Iranian official
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Mehdi Sanayi, Advisor to the President of Iran on Political Affairs.
It was noted that during the meeting, various aspects of the current bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Iran, as well as regional and international security issues, were discussed.
The importance of mutual visits and contacts, including the current political dialogue, in the development of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations was emphasized, and it was noted that the discussion of issues of common interest contributes to the expansion of cooperation.
The parties, who discussed the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in a number of areas, including political, economic, trade, energy security, transport and communications, noted that a number of projects jointly implemented by Azerbaijan and Iran play an important role in the development of transport corridors passing through our region.
It was noted that the State Commission on Economic, Trade, and Humanitarian Affairs between Azerbaijan and Iran is an important platform for discussing existing cooperation opportunities in relevant areas.
The importance of further strengthening cooperation within regional and international organizations, including the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Economic Cooperation Organization, the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA), and D-8, was noted.
The meeting also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.