Aniko Levai visits Heydar Aliyev Center
Wife of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban, Aniko Levai, has visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku. She was informed that the center is a cultural complex designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid. The Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The Center is engaged in studying and promoting the statehood policy and heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Aniko Levai viewed “On The Other Side” solo exhibition by British sculptor Richard Deacon, and then viewed the Classic Car Exhibition, which demonstrates rare car models produced in different countries from the end of the 19th century to the 1960s.
An internationally recognized architectural work, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center has become a landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design. The building was nominated for awards at the World Architecture Festival and the biennial Inside Festival in 2013.