Armenian sabotage: Enemy was struck - MoD
This kind of news published by the Armenian government is aimed to deceive different countries in the military alliance by bringing them to its ugly adventure and justify its provocations against the Azerbaijani civilians in the border villages. reports citing APA news.
Armenian media reported that Azerbaijani armed forces fired Armenian villages located near the state border.
"We declare that Kamarli and Gaymagli villages of Qazakh region and the Kohanabi, Agbulag and Aghdam villages of Tovuz region of Azerbaijan were fired by the Armenian armed forces from points located near the Berd and Noyemberyan districts from different calibre guns. As a result the civilian objects in the settlements, the sown areas and the private farms were damaged.
The firefighting points of the enemy were silenced as a result of immediate response by our units in order to prevent this provocation.
Armenia's criminal-political regime is fully responsible for the tension and the consequences of the situation," the Defense Minister said.