Azerbaijani musician performs in Vienna
Galerie ALMA in Vienna hosted a concert titled "JazzNights at ALMA" with the participation of the Austrian jazz trio "Chasing Delight" - Johanna Suara (vocal), Leonid Belyaev (piano), Ariana Daniel (bass guitar) and talented Azerbaijani violinist Farid Feyzullayev.
The musicians have performed the world-famous jazz hits of the 20th-century by composers such as George Gershwin, Kurt Julian Weill as well as Antonio Carlos Jobim and Jerome David Kern.
The event was organized by Vienna cultural organization the "Culture Meeting Point".
"The concert was remembered for brilliant improvisations performed by violinist Farid Feyzullayev and "Chasing Delight". Jazz pianist Leonid Belyaev skillfully combined the play on piano with a free-reed instrument melodica (harmonica). This tool, invented by German company Hohner was repeatedly used by such well-known jazz musicians as Don Cherry, Hermeto Pascoal, Monty Alexander, Michael Alperin," said the musicologist Farah Tairova.
The event received full attendance. The audience called the musicians for an encore.
The concert was also attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani embassy in Australia, Azerbaijani students studying in Vienna and art figures.
"JazzNights at ALMA" is the second joint concert of Austrian trio "Chasing Delight" and Azerbaijani musicians. The first concert titled "Jazz Trio with a Classical Duo" took place in December 2015, with the participation of Azerbaijani musicians, graduates of The Franz Liszt Academy of Music in Budapest- pianist Jale Rasulova and violinist Farid Feyzullayev.
The concert program was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of cultural organization "Culture Meeting Point".