Italy leading among foreign trade partners
Italy ranked first in the list of Azerbaijan’s foreign trade partners in January-February 2016, the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee’s report said.
During the reporting period, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Italy hit $326.32 million or 14.81 percent of the total volume of the country’s trade operations, according to the report.
Italy is followed by Germany with trade turnover of $193.62 million (8.79 percent), Russia - $156.04 million (7.08 percent), France - $148.83 million (6.76 percent), Turkey - $141.11 million (6.4 percent).
The share of these countries in the total trade turnover totaled 43.75 percent.
Italy mainly exported goods from Azerbaijan during the reporting period. The index hit $272.74 million or 22.29 percent of the total volume of the country’s export.
The following countries hold leading positions in export of Azerbaijani products: Germany ($148.45 million) which accounted for 12.13 percent, France - $128.77 million (10.53 percent), Israel - $98.54 million (8.05 percent), the Czech Republic - $84.38 million (6.9 percent).
The share of these countries in Azerbaijan’s total export volume hit 59.9 percent.
The following countries entered the top 5 in terms of import: Russia ($124.05 million) which accounted for 12.66 percent of Azerbaijani import, Turkey - $105.35 million (10.75 percent), UK - $89.12 million (9.1 percent), the US - $86.06 million (8.78 percent), China - $71.75 million (7.32 percent).
The share of these countries in Azerbaijan’s total import volume hit 48.61 percent.
The foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan with 132 countries totaled $ 2.2 billion in January-February 2016.
According to the report, Azerbaijan carried out export operations in the amount of $1.22 billion, while import operations - $979.87 million in January-February.