Leyla Aliyeva at 7th Forum of AYOR
Today, the 7th Forum of Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia "AYOR Generation: patriotism, creativity, success" has opened in Moscow at Crocus City Hall. The chairwoman of AYOR, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva, addressed the participants of the forum.
In the first place, Leyla Aliyeva thanked the AYOR activists for their work in organizing and wished new members good luck in all their endeavors. "We have done a lot of work for 8 years. The main thing for us is preservation of ancient traditions, rich culture and history of Azerbaijan, mutual support, respect for all peoples and religions, integration into the Russian society in order to adequately represent Azerbaijan in Russia," she stressed.
As chairwoman of AYOR noted, members of the organization united by their love for Azerbaijan. "One of our major achievements is that to date AYOR has more than 60 regional offices throughout Russia. Our clubs regularly organize concerts and other events. I know that today many of you came to us from the regions. I want to thank you for it," Leyla Aliyeva said.
"Azerbaijani young people cherish the history of Azerbaijan. Therefore, each year we hold events dedicated to the memory of victims of the Khojaly tragedy in the framework of the campaign "Justice for Khojaly" in many parts of the world. The next year it will be 25 years since this terrible tragedy. It is very important for the world community to give a legal assessment of these events to avoid any repetition of this. The Khojaly genocide has been recognized by dozens of countries, ten US states and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. But we will not stop, we will continue to work in this direction, and we believe that justice will prevail, the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be restored and all the refugees and IDPs will return to their homes, " the vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation said.