Parliament ratifies agreement with two countries
Azerbaijan’s parliament has ratified agreements with Kuwait and Portugal.
The two agreements were ratified after discussions and voting on Feb. 1.
By signing an intergovernmental agreement on air traffic on Nov. 16, 2016, Azerbaijan and Kuwait removed obstacles to open air traffic between the two countries that will contribute to further development of bilateral economic and cultural relations.
In particular, Azerbaijan’s flag carrier AZAL and freight carrier Silk Way Airlines are studying the possibility of opening direct flights to cities of Kuwait.
Meanwhile, Kuwait’s Jazeera Airways intends to open direct flights to Azerbaijan.
The agreement on economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Portugal was also signed on Nov. 16, 2016, during a meeting between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Portuguese counterpart Augusto Santos Silva in Portugal.
During the meeting, the two ministers noted the potential to increase the volume of trade turnover between the two countries and the need to take important steps for the development of cooperation in the non-oil sector, including tourism, agriculture, food and light industry.
Moreover, Mammadyarov and Silva spoke about the importance of holding business forums for further development of cooperation among businessmen and private companies operating in both countries.